Proceedings of IManE&E_2017 are now online available at MATEC Web of Conferences

ORGANIZERS

IMPORTANT DATES

LOGIN AREA

LOGIN AREA

DOCUMENTS

OUR HISTORY

DICTIONARY OF TERMS

INNOVATIVE MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING & ENERGY INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

The 21th edition of IManEE 2017 International Conference

May 25-26, 2017 Iasi, Romania


Over 20 years of excellence in research.


MODTECH / TMCR Renewed Series

Conference Program

 

The Final Version of the Conference Program is available: HERE.

 

Plenary Session. Invited keynote speakers:

 

Professor Panagiotis Kyratsis, Western Macedonia University of Applied Sciences, Greece

Design beyond basics

Associate Professor Szymon Wojciechowski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Analysis of milling dynamics and the edge forces in ball end milling of inclined surface

Professor Alexandru Sover, Hochschule Ansbach / University of Applied Sciences, Ansbach, Germany

Digital Direct Metallization (DDM) by a plasma coating process on polymeric components and its applications

Professor Loredana Santo, University Tor Vergata of Rome, Italy

Materials in Open Space

Professor Spiridon Crețu, „Gheorghe Asachi” Technical University of Iasi Romania

Tooth contact analysis of spur gears

Professor Miguel Cavique, Escola Naval, Lisbon, Portugal

Engineering, Science and Innovation: An epistemological approach of education.

Professor Birgit Kjærside Storm, Embla/Aalborg University, Denmark

Production of recyclates – compared with virgin Plastics – a LCA Study
Associate Professor Toufik Boudouh, University of Technology from Belfort, France

Product development process improvement: A review of Design Structure Matrix methods

 

Sections:

 

Section A: Advanced Machining and Surface Engineering

 Room: TCM 2, First Floor

 

Section B: Assembling Technologies, Forming Technologies

 Room: TCM Department Council Room, First Floor

 

Section C: Non-Conventional Technologies in Manufacture and Industry, Welding Technologies

 Room: TN4 Laboratory, Second Floor

 

Section D: Advanced Materials

 Room: Room of PhD Students, First Floor

 

Section E: Flexible Manufacturing, Automation and Robotics in Technological Processes

 Room: PTSF Laboratory, Ground Floor

 

Section F : CAD/CAM/CAE/CAx Technologies, Manufacturing Optimization

 Room: PTAC Laboratory, First Floor

 

Section G Mechanical and Manufacturing Equipment, Devices and Instrumentation, Design and Analysis

 Room: TCM Laboratory, Second Floor

 

Section H: Innovation, Creativity, Learning and Education in Engineering

 Room: BCE Laboratory, Third Floor

 

Section I: Industrial and Product Management, Quality and Evaluation

 Room: PUC Laboratory, First Floor

 

Section J: Energy (Smart Grids, Energy Efficiency in Buildings, Energy systems and energy management, Energy policies, Environmental technologies and studies, Renewable energy technologies and energy saving materials)

 Room: ARPT Laboratory, Second Floor

 

Awards:

Section A: Advanced Machining and Surface Engineering

Raluca Daicu, Ditu Valentin and Gheorghe Oancea. Innovative approach of drills acquisition using electrical current. A case study; Szymon Wojciechowski, Radosław Maruda and Grzegorz Krolczyk. The application of response surface method to optimization of precision ball end milling; Stefan Adrian Moldovan, Mihai Bãnicã and Vasile Nasui. Defining the machining process for complex parts made from aluminum alloy extruded profiles by correcting raw material deviations; Dimitrios Sagris, Constantine David, Evlampia Stergianni, Christos Tsiafis and Ioannis Tsiafis. Computational and experimental analysis of machine tool vibrations in micro-milling

Section B: Assembling Technologies, Forming Technologies

Diyan Dimitrov, Stoyan Slavov and Zhivko Dimitrov. Experimental research on the effect of the ball burnishing process using new kinematical scheme on hardness and phase composition of surface layer of AISI 304L stainless steel; Mihail Purcarea and Andrei Dumitrescu. Study regarding the springback of metal sheet parts after bending

Section C: Non-Conventional Technologies in Manufacture and Industry, Welding Technologies

Laurentiu Dan Ghenghea. Experiments for WAAM technologies; Razvan Ioan Pacurar, Ancuta Carmen Pacurar and Anna Magdolna Petrilak. The influence of build orientation on the mechanical properties of medical implants made from PA2200 by Selective Laser Sintering; Niculae Marinescu, Liviu Daniel Ghiculescu and Claudiu Pirnau. Experimental issues at ultrasonically aided micro-EDM of CoCr alloys; Alexandra Banu, Cristina Juganaru and Maria Marcu. Electrochemical and corrosion behavior of two chromium dental alloys in artificial bioenvironments

Section D: Advanced Materials

Daniela-Monica Iordache, Eduard Laurentiu Nitu, Catalin-Marian Ducu, Doina Iacomi and Adriana-Gabriela Plaiasu. Preliminary study on the microstructure and mechanical properties of dissimilar joints of aluminium alloy and pure copper by FSW; Alexandru Sover. Digital Direct Metallization (DDM) by a plasma coating process on polymeric components and its applications; Daniela Ionescu and Petre-Daniel Matasaru. Analysis of some specular nano-oxide-layer spin valves used for digital applications; Gabriela Strnad, Zoltan German-Sallo, Laszlo Jakab-Farkas, Cecilia Petrovan and Diana Portan. Influence of electrical parameters on morphology of nanostructured TiO2 layers developed by electrochemical anodization; Birgit Kjærside Storm. Production of recyclates – compared with virgin Plastics – a LCA Study; Cristian Muntenita, Claudia Ungureanu, Vasile Bria and Iulia Graur. Specific heat of nano-ferrites modified composites; Adrian Ioana, Augustin Semenescu, Mihnea Costoiu and Dragos Marcu. Application possibilities of fuzzy networks concept in metallurgical industry 

Section E: Flexible Manufacturing, Automation and Robotics in Technological Processes

Daniel-Constantin Anghel and Alexandru Ene. The estimation with Artificial Neural Networks of some quality parameters for the surfaces processed by superfinishing; Athanasios Giannelis, Ioanna Symeonidou, Dimitris Tzetzis, George Kaisarlis and Panagiotis Kyratsis. Laser scanning and CAD conversion accuracy correction of a highly curved engineering component using a precision tactile measuring system; Lucian Milica, Alexandru Nastase and Gabriel Andrei. Determining workspace parameters for a new type of 6RSS parallel manipulator based on structural and geometric models 

Section F : CAD/CAM/CAE/CAx Technologies, Manufacturing Optimization

Radu-Eugen Breaz, Sever-Gabriel Racz and Octavian-Constantin Bologa. 5-axes modular CNC machining center; Nikolaos E. Karkalos and Angelos Markopoulos. Applicability of ANN models and Taguchi method for the determination of tool life in turning; Alin Constantin Gavriluta, Eduard Laurentiu Nitu, Ana Gavriluta and Jérémie Schutz. Analysis on the influence of supply method on a workstation with the help of dynamic simulation; Traian Mazilu and Marius Gheti. On the vertical interaction between a three-axle bogie and track’;  Catalin Pirvu, Traian Florian Ionescu, Lorena Deleanu and Simona Badea. Simplified simulation of impact bullet – stratified pack for restraining ballistic tests;

Section G Mechanical and Manufacturing Equipment, Devices and Instrumentation, Design and Analysis

Stelian Alaci, Constantin Filote, Daniel Fodorcan, Erwin – Vasile Alexandru, Dumitru Amarandei and Florina Carmen Ciornei. Damped periodic motions used in the study of the drag coefficient; Ion Manea, Ioan Sebesan, Gheorghe Ghita, Mihai Matache, Sorin Arsene, and Gabriel Prenta. Experimental modal analysis of an electric locomotive body; Spiridon Cretu. Design algorithm for generatrix profile of cylindrical crowned rollers; Catalin Cruceanu, Madalina Dumitriu and Camil Craciun. About the influence of wheel slide protection devices action on longitudinal dynamic of trains; Marius-Adrian Spiroiu. Influence of hauling on railway car vertical load; Tudor Ulian, Vlad Vornicu, Sorinel Talif, and Edward Rakosi. Theoretical research on the issue of heat stress that appears in mechanism of automotive braking system and their influence; Carmen Bujoreanu and Marcelin Benchea. Experimental Investigation of noise characteristics for HVAC silencer; Madalina Dumitriu and Camil Craciun. Modelling of structural flexibility of the railway vehicles carbody; Viorel Paleu, Viorel Goanta and Bogdan Istrate. Experimental investigation on wear resistance of a new cutting fluid using a four ball tribometer – optimization of additive percent; Paul Bere, Calin Neamtu and Cristian Dudescu. Design and manufacturing front hood for electric vehicle by carbon fibber

Section H: Innovation, Creativity, Learning and Education in Engineering

Silvia Veresiu, Elena Mereuta, Madalina Rus, Daniel Ganea and Valentin Amortila. Forecast of a quality indicator in academic activity using statistical methods; Dragoș Iliescu and Felicia Veronica Banciu. Application of some ideas from the axiomatic design principles for construction of a learning management system in Romanian higher engineering education; Cristian I. Tarba. Development of a web based instrument on higher education structures of industrial engineering; Toufik Boudouh and Samuel Gomes. Lean engineering in the design process: an industrial application

Section I: Industrial and Product Management, Quality and Evaluation

Gabriel Frumusanu, Nicolae Badea, Cezarina Afteni and Alexandru Epureanu. Method for energy-efficient planning of the industrial processes; Cristina Feniser, Arik Sadeh and Florin Lungu. Organisational strategy in industry; António Gabriel-Santos, Alberto Martinho, João Fradinho, Miguel Cavique, Pedro Sousa-Santos, António Gonçalves-Coelho and António Mourão. How Axiomatic Design can promote creativity in the design of new products; Maria-Magdalena Rosu, Rodica Rohan and Elena Cristina Juganaru. Methodology for risks analysis of projects; Marius-Adrian Spiroiu. Estimation of total time on test for large samples;

Section J: Energy (Smart Grids, Energy Efficiency in Buildings, Energy systems and energy management, Energy policies, Environmental technologies and studies, Renewable energy technologies and energy saving materials)

Vlad Vornicu, Tudor Ulian, Edward Rakosi and Sorinel Talif. Theoretical calculation model of the propulsion engine admission parameters for different functional conditions; Nina Komarova, Yulia Rafikova, Alexey Tarasenko and Sofya Kiseleva. Autonomous power supply using solar energy in Russian Far East regions; João Correia, António Mourão and Miguel Cavique. Energy evaluation at a winery: a case study at a Portuguese producer; Alexandru Moldoveanu and Daniela Popescu. Assessment of small hydropower potential by software. Case study; Serhat Orkun Tan, İlker Türker and Türker Toku. The scientific studies on smart grid in selected european countries

OUR SPONSORS